eu-odb-action-1-5

Open Data Barometer – Impact of data

Produced by the World Wide Web Foundation as a collaborative work of the Open Data for Development (OD4D) network and with the support of the Omidyar Network, the Open Data Barometer (ODB) aims to uncover the true prevalence and impact of open data initiatives around the world. It analyses global trends, and provides comparative data on countries and regions using an in-depth methodology that combines contextual data, technical assessments and secondary indicators.

It covers 92 countries and ranks nations on:

  • Readiness for open data initiatives
  • Implementation of open data programmes
  • Impact that open data is having on business, politics and civil society

It is an organized global collaborative effort, with input from more than 150 researchers and government representatives.

For further information there are amazing graphical representations of open data metrics and their impact on economy, society, and politics. Click here to view them.

 The potential impact of Open Data on Vineyards and Sustainable Entrepreneurship 

You, as an entrepreneur that wants to growth his business and promote his product, you seek for potential ways to increase your profit. What if you use open data? How? Take a look here at the Vinyards in Greece, mapped with the Biomass produced by grapes (in TN) and the estimated Bioenergy that can be generated (EN) from the biomass.

The more reddish the bubble is, the more energy can be produced. The bigger the bubble is, the more biomass is created. So why wait? Take advantage of that and make a plan to create a biomass unit to exploit all the production chain.

By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

eu-budget-action-1-4

How is the EU budget drawn up?
Are we shelling out a fortune to fund it?
How does it benefit Member States?
EPTV sheds light on today’s big budget questions.

EU spending by country
Where does the EU money go in your country?

EU contribution per country
How much does your country contribute to the EU budget?

Total EU spending
How much does EU spend in your country?

Development of EU and national budgets

By |2016-05-22T22:37:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-3-4

Percentage (%tot tax) of taxes of Self employed in EU

Graph

Table

YEAR
Belgium
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Germany
Estonia
Ireland
Greece
Spain
France
Croatia
Italy
Cyprus
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Hungary
Malta
Netherlands
Austria
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovenia
Slovakia
Finland
Sweden
United Kingdom
Iceland
Norway
EU-28 averages
EA-18 averages
20002.601.705.700.006.500.600.604.304.202.30-3.301.100.103.303.101.402.807.703.805.401.400.002.606.202.000.500.600.401.204.30
20012.602.005.700.006.700.500.504.604.202.50-3.001.100.103.303.201.602.306.803.806.701.300.103.507.402.000.500.600.401.204.30
20022.701.805.800.007.200.500.704.804.102.500.903.101.100.103.203.201.502.206.603.907.501.300.303.308.401.900.500.600.301.303.604.40
20032.701.805.700.007.200.400.705.104.202.600.903.201.100.103.003.401.502.107.404.007.601.700.603.507.901.800.500.700.301.303.704.50
20042.701.905.700.007.500.400.805.304.202.700.703.601.100.203.004.201.402.107.304.307.701.400.903.708.201.800.500.600.301.203.804.60
20052.702.005.700.007.600.400.805.303.902.800.803.701.000.203.103.401.501.906.704.307.801.400.603.208.401.900.500.600.201.203.804.60
20062.701.706.300.007.200.400.705.303.702.700.703.800.900.202.803.301.701.907.504.407.301.000.503.109.202.100.500.600.201.103.704.50
20072.701.406.400.006.500.400.705.503.702.700.704.000.900.202.703.301.601.807.404.206.800.700.603.009.102.100.500.600.201.203.604.40
20082.901.306.400.006.400.500.805.304.502.800.704.300.900.202.603.301.701.807.904.106.801.100.403.108.102.000.500.600.201.203.804.60
20093.201.607.600.006.900.500.706.005.903.100.604.301.100.205.203.501.801.707.804.507.501.100.603.909.602.200.500.600.201.304.205.00
20103.102.007.200.006.900.400.705.805.503.100.504.301.200.206.903.201.601.707.904.307.201.000.604.008.102.500.500.500.301.304.104.90
20113.001.907.100.006.400.400.705.405.502.900.504.201.100.206.403.301.701.608.604.406.801.001.504.309.502.100.400.500.301.303.904.70
20123.001.807.000.006.200.300.604.405.602.900.504.201.200.205.503.401.101.609.204.407.601.001.004.609.702.200.400.400.201.303.904.70
By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-3-3

Percentages (% tot Tax) of Social contribution of Employees in EU

Graph

Table

Country
Belgium
Bulgaria
Czech Republic
Denmark
Germany
Estonia
Ireland
Greece
Spain
France
Croatia
Italy
Cyprus
Latvia
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Hungary
Malta
Netherlands
Austria
Poland
Portugal
Romania
Slovenia
Slovakia
Finland
Sweden
United Kingdom
Iceland
Norway
EU-28 averages
EA-18 averages
20009.705.3010.103.6016.600.004.9011.905.609.10-5.406.108.402.6011.405.1010.1019.8014.0016.909.2010.0020.908.504.704.106.700.007.20-11.20
200110.004.9010.003.5017.200.005.1012.605.709.10-5.506.208.202.6012.205.4010.1017.6013.5017.209.8013.2020.509.004.902.806.800.007.30-11.20
200210.006.3010.102.4017.200.905.3013.305.609.4014.305.606.108.402.6012.305.809.6017.0013.7015.609.7014.9020.009.004.701.506.700.007.8010.0011.20
200310.006.0010.002.4017.200.905.4014.505.709.5014.405.406.108.402.5012.405.809.3017.9013.8016.1010.9011.1019.608.604.801.507.400.007.8010.2011.20
20049.705.709.602.3017.100.905.6014.005.509.4014.505.506.308.302.6011.906.109.0018.3013.8015.8010.5010.9019.509.204.801.407.800.007.4010.0011.10
20059.506.909.802.1016.900.905.3014.005.309.3014.205.505.907.802.5012.306.008.5017.1014.0014.8010.2010.8019.409.605.000.707.800.006.909.8010.80
20069.406.909.802.0016.500.505.1013.105.309.3014.005.305.607.802.6012.406.508.2016.6014.0014.4011.1011.4019.209.405.400.007.600.006.609.6010.60
20079.606.409.702.0015.900.505.4013.005.209.4013.905.305.207.702.7012.508.307.6015.7013.8013.7010.7011.4019.109.405.200.007.200.006.909.4010.40
20089.607.9010.102.0015.800.606.3013.105.909.3014.205.705.507.602.8013.008.108.0016.9013.7012.8010.8011.3019.909.805.100.007.000.007.009.6010.70
200910.109.008.902.0016.101.508.2012.606.409.7015.005.806.808.608.5013.508.008.0015.4014.2013.4011.7012.1020.8010.505.600.007.600.007.8010.0010.90
20109.807.209.202.0016.402.408.7013.106.009.6014.705.606.908.308.1013.309.608.1015.5014.2012.8011.2010.9020.8011.206.200.007.400.007.509.9010.90
20119.807.509.102.0016.302.404.2012.606.509.3014.805.606.809.708.0013.3012.508.3016.7014.0014.1010.6010.3020.6010.206.200.007.300.007.509.9010.90
20129.708.809.101.8016.302.404.0013.505.309.2014.805.507.109.408.0013.4013.008.1017.8014.0015.0011.2010.1020.4010.606.800.007.400.007.609.9010.90
By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-3-2

Percentages (% tot Tax) of Social contribution of Employers in EU

Graph

Table

Country
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
Belgium18.5018.7019.1019.2018.7018.4018.4018.8019.0020.1019.5019.6019.60
Bulgaria27.3025.0025.5025.5023.9022.2018.4016.6014.9016.0016.4017.4015.20
Czech Republic28.6028.6028.8028.4027.6027.8028.1027.7028.7027.9028.9028.5028.40
Denmark0.000.000.000.100.100.100.100.000.000.000.100.100.10
Germany18.2018.9019.0019.1018.9018.3017.7016.9016.8017.2017.6017.3017.30
Estonia34.7034.8034.0033.1032.5032.2032.0032.4035.5034.8035.7034.2032.60
Ireland8.509.509.509.208.909.209.109.7011.1011.6011.1012.1010.70
Greece14.1014.7016.3016.8016.4016.0015.4015.9016.3015.7016.3014.7014.20
Spain25.4026.2025.8026.1025.2024.5023.9023.9026.9028.3026.9026.7025.80
France25.1025.2025.6026.0025.5025.2025.3025.4025.6027.1026.6026.2025.70
Croatia--16.6016.7017.3017.1016.7016.7017.1017.8017.6017.8016.80
Italy20.0020.1020.6020.9021.3021.6020.4020.7021.5021.8021.6021.7021.10
Cyprus14.9014.9014.7014.8016.2016.8015.4012.8013.7016.7017.0016.8017.60
Latvia25.1023.9024.3022.5022.1020.9020.8020.7020.4023.1022.2021.2020.60
Lithuania27.2027.1026.6026.5025.9024.9025.0025.1025.9028.3026.7026.5026.70
Luxembourg11.2012.0012.2012.4012.6012.1012.0011.8012.1012.8012.5012.6012.50
Hungary26.8026.5026.5025.9025.1026.0025.4024.2024.2023.1020.7021.3019.70
Malta10.1010.109.609.309.008.508.207.608.008.008.208.308.20
Netherlands11.2011.3011.5011.6011.5010.7011.7011.7012.2013.0013.0013.1013.90
Austria16.4015.5015.7015.9015.8016.2016.2016.0015.8016.3016.3016.2016.20
Poland17.4017.8016.4016.1015.7015.0014.3013.8013.5014.7014.9014.4015.20
Portugal15.1015.6015.5014.7015.2015.1014.1014.6014.9016.3016.6016.5015.80
Romania26.7024.9023.0022.4021.7023.0022.1021.4021.6022.1020.7019.9020.10
Slovenia14.6014.5014.3014.2014.1014.4014.3014.2014.8015.5015.5015.4015.50
Slovakia26.8026.7026.9025.5024.2022.4021.5021.4022.8023.5024.4023.2023.90
Finland18.5020.1019.9020.1020.3020.4020.4020.3020.9022.0021.1020.5020.80
Sweden19.6021.3021.7020.8020.3019.8018.8019.2017.7016.9017.6015.6015.80
United Kingdom9.509.609.5010.1010.3010.3010.2010.6010.5011.2010.8010.7011.00
Iceland7.307.607.808.107.807.607.707.307.508.9011.6011.2010.10
Norway12.5013.0013.8013.9013.1012.4012.2012.7012.9014.3013.7013.4013.80
EU-28 averages--18.5018.8018.6018.4018.0018.0018.4019.3019.0018.8018.60
EA-18 averages20.0020.4020.6020.8020.7020.4020.0019.9020.4021.2021.0020.8020.50
By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-3-1

The social contribution of taxes per EU country

Graph
 

Table

Country
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
Belgium30.8031.4031.8031.9031.1030.5030.5031.0031.5033.4032.4032.4032.20
Bulgaria34.4031.9033.6033.2031.5031.1027.0024.4024.1026.6025.6026.8025.80
Czech Republic44.4044.2044.7044.1042.9043.3044.2043.8045.1044.5045.3044.7044.50
Denmark3.603.602.502.502.402.202.102.002.002.102.102.101.90
Germany41.3042.8043.4043.5043.5042.9041.3039.3039.1040.3040.9040.0039.80
Estonia35.3035.3035.4034.4033.9033.5032.9033.3036.6036.9038.5037.0035.30
Ireland13.9015.2015.5015.3015.3015.3014.9015.8018.1020.5020.5017.0015.30
Greece30.3031.9034.4036.5035.7035.2033.8034.4034.7034.2035.2032.8032.10
Spain35.3036.1035.6036.0034.9033.7032.9032.8037.4040.5038.5038.7036.80
France36.5036.8037.5038.1037.5037.3037.4037.5037.7039.9039.2038.4037.90
Croatia--31.8031.9032.4032.1031.4031.3032.0033.4032.8033.1032.10
Italy28.8028.6029.3029.6030.4030.8029.6030.0031.4031.9031.6031.6030.80
Cyprus22.1022.3021.9021.9023.6023.7021.9018.8020.1024.6025.1024.8025.90
Latvia33.5032.3032.8031.1030.5028.9028.8028.6028.3032.0030.7031.1030.20
Lithuania33.1033.1032.3032.1031.5030.5030.4030.4031.3042.0041.7041.0040.30
Luxembourg25.7027.5027.7028.2028.7027.8027.6027.6028.3029.8029.0029.2029.30
Hungary33.4033.5033.8033.2032.6033.5033.6034.1034.0032.9031.9035.5033.80
Malta23.0022.4021.3020.6020.1018.9018.3017.0017.9017.7018.0018.2018.00
Netherlands38.6035.7035.2036.9037.1034.5035.9034.8037.0036.2036.4038.4041.00
Austria34.2032.9033.4033.7033.9034.5034.6033.9033.6035.0034.8034.6034.60
Poland39.7041.6039.6039.7039.2037.6036.1034.3033.0035.7034.9035.3037.70
Portugal25.7026.7026.5027.2027.1026.8026.2026.0026.8029.1028.8028.2028.00
Romania36.7038.3038.2034.1033.6034.4034.0033.4033.3034.9032.2031.7031.20
Slovenia38.1038.5037.6037.2037.2036.9036.6036.3037.7040.1040.3040.3040.50
Slovakia41.5043.1044.2042.0041.6040.4040.1039.9040.7043.6043.7042.9044.20
Finland25.2026.9026.5026.7026.8027.3027.9027.7028.0029.9029.8028.9029.80
Sweden24.2024.7023.7022.8022.2021.0019.3019.7018.2017.4018.1015.9016.20
United Kingdom16.8016.9016.9018.1018.7018.7018.4018.3018.1019.4018.7018.5018.80
EU-28 averages--32.1032.7032.5032.0031.3031.0031.8033.5033.0032.6032.40
EA-18 averages35.5035.8036.2036.6036.4035.9035.2034.6035.6037.1036.8036.5036.10

By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-2

Tax on wine consumptrion

Graph

Table

Country
2014 VAT rate (%)
2012 VAT rate (%)
2009 VAT rate (%)
2007 VAT rate (%)
2005 VAT rate (%)
2003 VAT rate (%)
Australia101010101010
Austria202020202020
Belgium212121212121
Czech Republic212019191922
Denmark252525252525
Estonia2020----
Finland242322222222
France2019.619.619.619.619.6
Germany191919191616
Greece232319191818
Hungary272720202525
Iceland2625.524.524.524.524.5
Ireland232321212121
Israel181615.5---
Italy222120202010
Japan555555
Korea101010101010
Luxembourg131313131313
Netherlands211915191919
Norway252525252524
Poland232322222222
Portugal131312121212
Slovak Republic202019191920
Slovenia222020---
Spain211816161616
Sweden252525252525
Switzerland887.67.67.67.6
Turkey181418181818
United Kingdom2012.81517.517.517.5
United States-11.7-000
By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments

taxes-action-1-1

Tax Capital % tot Tax

 

Graph1

Table1

Year
Bulgaria
Estonia
Germany
Greece
Ireland
Netherlands
United Kingdom
EU-28 averages
EA-18 averages
200014.006.6016.1029.1025.3020.1029.3021.20
200117.905.6013.0025.9026.2021.4029.5020.40
200216.607.1012.5025.0026.0020.1028.4020.7019.80
200314.608.5012.7024.7028.6018.0027.8020.5019.90
200413.908.6014.0024.2028.3018.3028.3021.2020.40
200512.208.3015.3024.9028.8019.3029.6021.9021.00
200613.208.2016.8024.7031.8018.7031.5023.2022.30
200719.508.3017.5024.5029.9018.9030.8023.6022.90
200816.608.4016.3024.6025.2018.1033.6022.6021.40
200915.407.8014.1024.9022.3015.5030.2020.4019.50
201014.406.8014.6021.9022.2015.7028.3020.1019.20
201114.306.6015.8025.0022.2014.9027.7020.4019.80
201213.807.1015.9021.8022.5014.2027.4020.8020.20

 

Tax Capital & Business Income % tot Tax

 

Graph2

 

Table2

Year
Bulgaria
Estonia
Germany
Greece
Ireland
Netherlands
United Kingdom
EU-28 averages
EA-18 averages
200012.704.4013.4022.2019.0013.2017.4015.30
200116.603.6010.3020.0019.7014.8017.7014.50
200214.705.109.8020.1019.8013.3016.3013.8013.70
200312.606.7010.0019.9021.3011.5015.7013.8013.80
200411.706.7011.1019.9020.6011.6016.1014.1014.00
20059.706.5012.5020.5020.2012.4017.4014.8014.40
200610.506.4014.0018.8022.0012.1019.0016.0015.70
200716.706.6014.6018.6021.0012.2018.1016.4016.30
200813.406.5013.7018.5017.7011.8018.2015.5015.30
200912.606.1011.5019.3015.409.2017.5013.4013.00
201011.604.9011.9018.0015.209.5016.1013.5013.20
201111.404.8013.2017.9014.609.2015.7013.7013.60
201211.105.3013.1014.6015.008.7015.1013.7013.70

 

 

By |2016-10-25T15:34:18+00:00May 22nd, 2016|mission1, missions|0 Comments